Thursday, October 18, 2012

Visit to Kuala Kangsar October 2012 (2)..Yat Lai Restoran

I was staying overnight...and i need my type of food...basic and not too exotic (ie when i am on the move)...so discovered this quaint shop 'Yat Lai Restoran'....the menu is basic but wholesome.
...its easy to find..on Jalan Kangsar...on the same roundabout that takes you to Jalan Istana..note the balcony that extends outwards over the lane...wonder what year was this built?...SJK (C) Tsung Wan is just a block away.
..had my breakfast and later my lunch over here
..breakfast was the basic chinese breakfast of 2 soft boiled eggs with pat yow/ soya sauce and pepper and toasted  local village bread to go with it..btw...the coffee here was super ( well for me at least) not too creamy and right quantity of milk....Old Town White Coffee...pls step aside..hahaha
 ...whilst waiting for the eggs to boil....checked out the place..time 9am...cool and peaceful...
...the floor was wonderfully clean...nice marbled tabletops....
..a view from the staircase....note the colored glass above the windows...lends for a different perspective...
 ...lunch....was beef and ginger rice....with F&N Orange ( this shop i realised is halal and does not serve beer or the like) ..good too....spend less u know!!...the lunch crowd is good...
 ...nice to see whole families having their meals together...good muhibbah feel about the place....
 ...i  was taking so many shots the proprietor gestured to me that i could go upstairs...
....lovely large mirrors at the top of the stairs....with tons of space....cozy spot to work with a laptop (if tidied up that is..)
....the balcony....think this place could be put to more productive use...
...unfortunately the place closes by evening....check it out.

cheers!

kk



No comments: